Awards are given to the Best Student Platform Presentation and Best Student Poster Presentation at SETAC North America annual meetings.

2019 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Jake Martin Monash University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Devon McGrath Memorial University of Newfoundland Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Erik Folkerts University of Alberta Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Rachel Hems University of Toronto Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Carolyn Poutasse Oregon State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Rebecca Osborne University of Guelph Masters 1st
Chryssa King St. Cloud State University Masters 2nd
Victoria Restivo McMaster University Masters 3rd
Justin Miller University of Lethbridge Undergrad 1st
Adam McFall University of South Carolina-Aiken Undergrad 2nd

2019 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Sivani Baskaran University of Toronto-Scarborough Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Gavin Dehnert University of Wisconsin-Madison Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Victoria McGruer University of California-Riverside Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Courtney Murr Louisiana State University Masters 1st
Danielle Lemire University of Toronto-Mississauga Masters 2nd
Daniel Persaud York University Masters 3rd
Darren Van Essen University of Lethbridge Undergrad 1st
Helina Gyasi University of Ottawa Undergrad 2nd
Naomi Mason Alma College Undergrad 3rd

2018 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Molly Shuman-Goodier Northern Arizona University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Christopher Goodchild Oklahoma State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Mariana Cains Indiana University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Katherine Shaw Texas Tech University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Madeline Sena University of Wisconsin-Madison Masters 1st
Sarah Kell College of Charleston Masters 2nd
Ian Gault University of Alberta Masters 3rd
Andrew Nagel University of Alberta Masters 3rd
Jada Damond University of Maryland Baltimore County Undergrad 1st

2018 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Ying Wang University of California-Santa Barbara Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Benjamin Castellon Baylor University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Jacklyn Kelty University California-Davis Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Chelsea Mitchell Washington State University Masters 1st
Utku Hasbay St. Cloud State University Masters 2nd
Madeline Sena University of Wisconsin-Madison Masters 3rd
Megan Solan Penn State University-Erie Undergrad 1st
Joelle Lo Western Washington University Undergrad 2nd
Jeffrey Krall Oklahoma State University Undergrad 3rd

2017 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Erin Maloney University of Saskatchewan Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Francesca Gissi University of Wollongong Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
David Dreier University of Florida Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Rachel Leads College of Charleston Masters 1st
Christena Watts University of Saskatchewan Masters 2nd
Shannon Plunkett University of Wisconsin, Madison Masters 3rd
Tristan Smythe Carleton University Undergrad 1st
Megan Gannon Purdue University Undergrad 2nd

2017 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Juliane Brown Colorado School of Mines Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Danielle Meyer Wayne State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Carissa Hipsher The Ohio State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Seana Brennan Wilfrid Laurier Masters 1st
Stephanie Blair The Evergreen State College Masters 2nd
Taylor Lane University of Saskatchewan Masters 3rd
Nicole Baldwin University of Saskatchewan Masters 3rd
Zachary Mader College of Charleston Undergrad 1st
Jeffrey Krall Oklahoma State University Undergrad 2nd
Alyssa Torres Colorado State University Undergrad 3rd

2016 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

David Dreier University of Florida Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Cristina Perez University of Nevada, Reno Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Amy Gainer University of Saskatchewan Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Austin Gray University of North Carolina at Greensboro Masters 1st
Julie Reinling University of Quebec Masters 2nd
Julie Krzykwa Texas Christian University Masters 3rd
Annie Krueger University of Wyoming Undergrad 1st
Kyle Roush Texas Christian University Undergrad 2nd
Gunnar Nystrom Texas Christian University Undergrad 3rd

2016 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Marissa Giroux University of California, Riverside Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
James Sanders University of Maryland, Baltimore County Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
David Dreier University of Florida Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Kendall Scarlett Oklahoma State University Masters 1st
Rachel Leads College of Charleston Masters 2nd
Sylvia Chow University of Lethbridge Masters 3rd
Tara Early Appalachian State University Undergrad 1st
Grace DeWitt University of Maryland Undergrad 2nd
Paige Jacob Marist College Undergrad 3rd

2015 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

David Dreier University of Florida Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Alicea Clendaniel Oregon State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Jessica Morrison Oklahoma State University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Hilda Fadaei Khoei University of Maryland Baltimore Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Liz Ashby University of Ottawa Masters 1st
Rene S. Shahmohamadloo University of Guelph Masters 2nd
Hunter Schroer University of Iowa Masters 3rd
Nicholas Cipoletti University of St. Thomas Undergrad 1st

2015 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Theresa Cantu Medical University of South Carolina Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Tyler Pollock McMaster University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Ronja Windfeld Roskilde University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Lauren Stoczynski Clemson University Masters 1st
Jelena Ivanova University of Guelph Masters 2nd
Erin Maloney University of Saskatchewan Masters 3rd
Annie Krueger University of Wyoming Undergrad 1st
Bryanna Eisner University of Saskatchewan Undergrad 2nd
Jeremy Gauthier Memorial University of Newfoundland Undergrad 2nd
Cassandra Clark University of St. Thomas Undergrad 3rd

2014 Platform Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Alex Zimmer McMaster University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Erica Linard Clemson University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Patrick Cusaac Oklahoma University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Anita Masse University of Saskatchewan Masters 1st
Mark Myer University of Georgia Masters 2nd
Kady Lyons University of Calgary Masters 3rd

2014 Poster Award Winners

NAME

AFFILIATION

CATEGORY

PLACE

Jordan Kozal Duke University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 1st
Jonathan Challis University of Manitoba Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 2nd
Ahmed Abdelmoneim Purdue University Foster (Sonny) Mayer PhD 3rd
Breda Muldoon University of Saskatchewan Masters 1st
Jenna Cavalin University of Minnesota Duluth Masters 2nd
Kayla Campasino Texas Tech University Masters 3rd
Nicholas Cipoletti University of St. Thomas Undergrad 1st
Samuel Woodman University of Lethbridge Undergrad 2nd
Alexis Wormington University of North Texas Undergrad 3rd

The SETAC Fellows Award was created in 2010 to recognize members demonstrating both (i) significant long-term scientific or science policy contributions and (ii) service and leadership within SETAC.

Bernalyn McGaughey, 2019
Doris E. Vidal-Dorsch, 2018
Kay Ho, 2017
Bryan Brooks, 2016
Paul Sibley, 2015
Wendy Hillwalker, 2014
Ruth Hull, 2013
Patricia Ramirez Romero, 2012
Jane Staveley, 2010
Leana Van de Vliet, 2008
James T. Oris, 2007
William T. Waller, 2005
Barbara Albrecht, 2004
Jerry Farris, 2003

The Stephen J. Klaine Environmental Education Award (formerly the SETAC/Menzie Environmental Education Award) recognizes an individual, group or organization for significant contributions to environmental education.

Past winners of the SETAC Stephen J. Klaine Environmental Education Award

Mark Servos, 2019
Orange County Water District, 2018
Ronald J Kendall, 2017

Past winners of the SETAC/Menzie Environmental Education Award

Nature Vision, 2016
Kenneth Sajwan, 2015
Craig Wilson, 2014
Stephen J. Klaine, 2013
Lewiston-Porter High School, 2012
University of Buffalo, 2012
Jianying Hu, 2011
Kiawah Island Golf Resort Nature Program, 2010
Marcus Eriksen and Algalita Marine Research Foundation, 2008
Shinsuke Tanabe, 2007
Environmental Institute of Houston, 2005
Barbara Speziale, 2004
Don Waite & Alfreda Gibson, 2003
John Giesy, 2002

Past Winners Through the Support of ABC Laboratories

Gary Booth, 2001
Alan McIntosh & Sharon H. Walker, 2000
Kenneth Dickson, 1999
Celeste Prussia, 1998
Dick Dauksys & Donna Whelan, 1997
Chippewa Nature Center, 1996
Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District, 1995
Arthur L. Buikema, 1994
Keith Solomon, 1993
Eugene P. Odum, 1992
Charles C. Warren, 1991

The SETAC North America Eugene Mancini Endowment Fund Board of Trustees established a SETAC North America Recent Graduate Travel Award in 2017. The purpose of the award is to encourage participation of recent graduates who are SETAC members at each SETAC North America annual meeting.

2019

Academia:

  • Jasmina Burek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Theresa Guillette, North Carolina State University

Government:

  • Frances Nilsen, US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Sara Nason, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

Industry:

  • Elizabeth Miller, San Francisco Estuary Institute

2018

Academia:

  • Kristin Bridges, University of North Texas
  • Anson Main, University of Missouri-Columbia

Government:

  • Jessica Brandt, USGS
  • Daniel Millemann, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

Industry:

  • Katie Albanese
  • Staci Capozzi, Geosyntec Consultants

2017

Academia:

  • Maria Rodgers, University of Southern Mississippi
  • Elvis Genbo Xu, University of California, Riverside

Government:

  • Rebecca Dalton, Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Meagan Harris, Whatcom Conservation District

Industry:

  • L. Blair Paulik, Maul, Foster & Alongi Inc.
  • Jared Bozich, International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.

Created in 1997, this award is intended to recognize exemplary dedication and service by a scientist or scientific organization toward promoting the collective application of environmental toxicology and chemistry to risk assessment in a government function; promoting the implementation of programs that can be used for the development of ecologically sound and acceptable practices and principles; and providing a forum for communication among professionals in government, business, academia, and other segments of society involved in the protection of the welfare of the general public.

Derek Muir, 2019
Ron Checkai, 2018
Alex Stone, 2017
Christine Custer, 2016
Thomas Custer, 2016
Fengchang Wu, 2015
Lisa Williams, 2014
John D. Walker, 2013
W. Nelson Beyer, 2012
Robert S. Boethling, 2011
John E. Elliott, 2010
Todd S. Bridges, 2009
Barnett Rattner, 2007
Rick Scroggins, 2006
Debra Denton, 2005
James Huckins, 2004
Christopher Ingersoll, 2003
Foster (Sonny) Mayer, 2002
Edward Long, 2001
Sam Luoma, 2000
William H. van der Schalie, 1998
Robert Huggett, 1997

SETAC North America and the American Chemical Society (ACS) Environmental Division have developed a graduate student exchange program to 1) expand the professional and scientific interactions of student members of the two participating organizations and 2) to promote networking between ACS and SETAC.

Ying Wang, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2018
Gabrielle Black, University of California, Davis, 2017
Krista Barzen-Hanson, Oregon State University, and Shira Joudan, University of Toronto, 2016
Benedette Adewale, Stony Brook University, 2015
Jonathan Challis, University of Manitoba, 2014
Rachel Marek, University of Iowa, 2013
Eleanor Robinson, Baylor University, 2012Chelsea Rochman, San Diego State University, 2011

This award was initiated in recognition of Jeff Black’s life in science and his contributions to SETAC.

Corie Fulton, 2018
Nicholas Cipoletti, 2017
Chantilly Higbee, 2016
Timothy A. Bock Jr., 2015
Katherine Strain, 2014
Sun Young Jeong, 2013
Lauren A. Kristofco, 2012
Celina Gauthier, 2011
Sandy Wiggins, 2010
Kathryn Brausch, 2009
Shawna Nations, 2008
Laura Dobbins, 2007
Amanda Harwood, 2006
Crista Straub, 2005
Brian Koch, 2004
Kimberly Hays, 2003
Kimberly R. Parks, 2002
Jeffrey Gallagher, 2001
Aaron Roberts, 2000
Jennifer Hoffmann, 1999
Jason Conder, 1998

The Outstanding Chapter Member Contribution Award was created in 2007 by SETAC to honor the many contributions that members make at the Regional Chapter level to SETAC.

Mark Hanson, 2019
Todd Anderson, 2018
Nile Kemble, 2017
David Janz, 2016
David Kent, 2015
Keri L. Carstens, 2014
Christine Custer, 2013
Eve Gilroy, 2012
April Markiewicz, 2011
David Ownby, 2010
Doranne Borsay Horowitz, 2008